Ka Finanz AG

Data protection policy

1. General remarks

Protecting the personal data of its customers is a matter of high priority for KA Finanz AG (the “company”). The company complies with all legal provisions relating to the protection, the lawful use and the privacy of personal data and to data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the European Union.

These provisions on data protection of KA Finanz AG (“Data Protection Policy”) are intended to inform about the collection, use and processing of personal data as well as the scope and purpose of data collection by the company when using the website www.kafinanz.at (the “website”). This data protection policy is not valid for connections to linked websites of other providers. The company accepts no liability for the content of such websites.

 2. Contact person and details

For data processing:
KA Finanz AG
Taborstrasse 1-3, 1020 Vienna, Austria
T +43 1 310 06 06, F +43 1 310 06 06-660
@ info@kafinanz.at 
www.kafinanz.at 

Our Data Protection Officer:

Wolfgang Mader
Taborstrasse 1-3, 1020 Wien, Austria
T +43 1 310 06 06
@ dsgvo@kafinanz.at

Data privacy Information

Taping of interbank trading transactions Information

Below you will also find information about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of data when you visit our websites.

3. What are personal data?

Personal data are defined as any information relating to data subjects (in this specific case: customers, (potential) business partners) who are identified or identifiable (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

4. Which customer data are collected by the company?

Generally the website can be used without the need for any input of personal data.

On the basis of the usage of the website, the company collects and processes the following general data and Information:

  • Date and time of the user’s visit to the website
  • Number, duration and time of page access (the user’s interaction with the website)
  • Referrer URLs (Internet pages visited before and after visiting the website)
  • Browser type, screen size and operating system

The company collects these so called log files automatically. When using this general data and information, the company does not draw any conclusions concerning the data subject. Rather, this information is needed in order to deliver the content of the website correctly and optimize it and to ensure its functioning capability. The Website of the company does not use cookies.

Personal data is only collected, used and stored in case you want to use services provided by our website (registration for asset sales). If this is the case, and if there is no legal basis for the processing of the data, we obtain the consent of the data subject.

5. Data subject Rights

Data subjects have extensive rights under the GDPR for the processing of personal data.  The following is a rough list of these rights for your Information:

Right of access: 
Every data subject has the right to obtain from the controller, at any time, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of that data.

Right to rectification:
Every data subject has the right to request that inaccurate personal data concerning him or her be corrected or completed without delay.

Right to erasure:

Every data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her where

 - the purposes for processing have ceased to exist

 - the legal basis for the processing no longer exists (end of contract, withdrawal of consent).

You can contact an employee - in particular electronically at dsgvo@kafinanz.at - at any time for the deletion of your data stored by us.

Right to restriction:

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand that the controller restricts the processing if:

 - the purposes for processing have ceased to exist

 - the legal basis for the processing no longer exists (end of contract, withdrawal of consent).

You can apply for the restriction of your data stored by us, at any time to an employee - in particular electronically to dsgvo@kafinanz.at.

Right to data portability:

Every data subject has the right to receive their personally provided, personal data, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, or to transfer it to another controller without hindrance by the controller, if the processing is based on consent or on a contract and is carried out electronically.

You can contact for the data transfer of your data stored by us, at any time to an employee - in particular electronically to dsgvo@kafinanz.at.

Right to object:
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest. KA Finanz AG shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you may at any time contact any employee - in particular electronically at dsgvo@kafinanz.at.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling:

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Right to revoke a declaration of consent:

Every data subject has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time. To exercise the right of revocation, you can contact a member of staff at any time - in particular electronically at dsgvo@kafinanz.at.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates provisions of the GDPR.

You can reach the Austrian data protection authority at Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

6. Concluding remarks, Disclaimer

The company continually checks and updates the information on its website. In spite of a careful research, data may have changed and the company accepts no liability for the information provided being up to date, correct and complete, or for the permanent availability of the information. In particular, the company is under no obligation to remove information from its website which has become out of date, or to mark information as such. The same applies also in respect of other websites to which users are directed via a hyperlink.

No liability is accepted by the company, its employees, board members and other representatives for the content of the information referred to being up to date, correct, complete or for the permanent availability of the information. In addition, neither the company nor its employees, board members and other representatives accept any liability for losses or damages of any kind (including consequential or indirect damage or lost profit) that may arise as a result of or in connection with access to the website, or the retrieval, use or requesting of the content of the website, or with the links with websites or URLs of other operators which may have been installed on the website.

We are not liable for technical faults such as server breakdowns, faults or failures of telecommunications connections and similar events leading to the (temporary) non-availability of the website.

The content of this website is protected under copyright and is the property of the company. The copyright of third parties is reserved. The elements of the website are freely usable for browsing purposes only. The use of the website does not confer any rights to intellectual property or licences upon the user. No part of the work may be reproduced, linked, modified or transmitted in any way by transmission (electronic or by other means), or used in any other way for public or commercial purposes without the explicit prior consent of the company.

The company accepts no liability of any kind for the accuracy of translations.

The content of this website is subject exclusively to Austrian law.

Download Data protection policy