Ka Finanz AG

Data protection and cookie policy

1. General remarks

Protecting the personal data of its customers is a matter of high priority for KA Finanz AG (the “company”). The company complies with all legal provisions relating to the protection, the lawful use and the privacy of personal data and to data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

The provisions on data protection and the use of cookies of KA Finanz AG (“Data Protection Policy”) are intended to inform customers about the collection, use and processing of their personal data as well as the scope and purpose of data collection by the company, including data collected on the basis of customers’ usage of the website www.kafinanz.at (the “website”).

2. Contact person and details

For data processing:
KA Finanz AG
Taborstrasse 1-3, 1020 Vienna, Austria
T +43 1 310 06 06, F +43 1 310 06 06-660
@ info@kafinanz.at 
www.kafinanz.at 

Our Data Protection Officer:

Mag. Sabine Schmack
Taborstrasse 1-3, 1020 Wien, Austria
T +43 1 310 06 06
@ info@kafinanz.at

Data privacy Information

Taping of interbank trading transactions Information

Below you will also find information about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of data when you visit our websites.

3. What are personal data?

Personal data are defined as any information relating to data subjects (in this specific case: customers) who are identified or identifiable (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

4. Which customer data are collected by the company?

On the basis of the customers’ usage of the website, the company collects and processes the following customer data:

  • IP address and IP location
  • Date and time of the customer’s visit to the website
  • Number, duration and time of page access (the customer’s interaction with the website)
  • Referrer URLs (Internet pages visited before and after visiting the website)
  • Search engines and key words used by the customer to find the company on the Internet
  • Browser type, screen size and operating system

The company collects these log files (access data) automatically by means of a website analytics tool and cookies (for details see below).

5. Cookies and Google Analytics

Like most other websites, the company’s website uses cookies. These are small text files placed on the hard disk of the customer’s device to make the website more convenient and to enable the company to better understand the customer’s user behaviour on the basis of his/her activities on the website.

The company uses (i) functional cookies, which are necessary for operation of the website, and (ii) cookies collecting statistical data on the use of the website, which enable the company to improve its services and make them more user-friendly.

All cookies not required for functional operation of the website require the customer’s consent. The customer is free to withdraw his/her consent at any time and with immediate effect, e. g. by email sent to info@kafinanz.at.

The customer can object to data processing by cookies on the Kommunalkredit website under “Data Protection Policy”. Moreover, the customer can modify the options for the storage of cookies on his/her device in the browser settings, disable cookies in general, and delete cookies placed on his/her device. However, the customer’s refusal to accept cookies may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Subject to the customer’s consent to the use of cookies, the website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies for the analysis of website usage. Information on the customer’s usage of the website (including his/her IP address) generated by Google Analytics cookies can be transmitted to Google servers outside Europe (e. g. in the USA) and stored there.

Acting on behalf of the company, Google will use the information collected to evaluate the usage of the website by its visitors, generate reports on website activities, and provide other services related to website and Internet usage. Google will also transmit such information to third parties, if this is required by law or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google.

To the company’s knowledge, Google will under no circumstances associate the customer’s IP address with other data held by Google.

The customer can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings. However, the company wishes to point out that in this case the customer may not be able to make full use of all functions of the website. Moreover, the customer can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics cookies and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6. What rights does the customer have?

Pursuant to Sect. 26 et seq. of the Austrian Data Protection Act and Art. 14 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation, the customer has the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and portability of data, as well as the right to object. Moreover, the customer can withdraw his/her consent at any time and without indication of reasons in order to prevent the further processing of his/her personal data collected and used on the basis of the data subject’s prior consent.

Customers are requested to address questions relating to the above or to other issues to KA Finanz AG, Taborstrasse 1-3, 1020 Vienna, info@kafinanz.at, T +43 1 310 06 06.

7. How does the company protect customer data?

The company makes every effort to protect the personal data of its customers. The company therefore complies with the provisions of Sections 14 and 16 of the Austrian Data Protection Act and Article 32 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation in order to guarantee the confidentiality and security of the customers’ personal data, and it implements adequate technical and organisational security measures.

8. Concluding remarks

In line with the ongoing development of the Internet, the company will continuously adjust its data protection policy. Any change will be notified in due time on the website. Customers are therefore advised to access the company’s data protection policy at regular intervals and to take note of its most recent version.

Download Data protection and cookie policy